A new system for dance?

Meeting

May 8, 2015 11:00

Museo Novecento di Firenze | IT


INFO
From 11am to 6pm

Goal of the meeting is to identify and analyze, in the Italian system of contemporary dance, the relations between production and artistic creation, the new breed of producers, the presence of Italian dance within an international system, with a time dedicated to third edition of the NID Platform.

How to feed the dialogue between production and artistic process?
- How can the creative project dictate the terms of a modality of production?
- How does the role of the curator accompany artistic projects towards their evolution?
- How to support the production of young companies?

Geographies with opened horizons: production and circulation
- New forms of collaboration between producers and distributors
- To share production projects for a sustainable circulation at the international level

What audience for dance?
- The dance audience development: the role of artists, curators and their dialogue with the community
- How to propose contemporary dance to a large audience without affecting the quality and independence of creation?

Choreographers, companies, theater operators and institutional representatives will be present at the meeting.

Participants:

Tommaso Sacchi, Comune di Firenze
Luca Dini, Fondazione Fabbrica Europa
Donatella Ferrante, Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali e del Turismo
Carlotta Tringali, critic
Gilberto Santini, AMAT – Associazione Marchigiana Attività Teatrali
Roberta Nicolai, C.Re.S.Co – Coordinamento delle Realtà della Scena Contemporanea
Carlotta Garlanda, C.Re.S.Co – Coordinamento delle Realtà della Scena Contemporanea
Luisa Cuttini, artistic direction C.L.A.P.Spettacolodalvivo coordinator RTO 2015 NID Platform
Marinella Guatterini, critic
Rodolfo Sacchettini, critic
Francesca Bernabini, Federdanza AGIS
Raimondo Arcolai, AMAT – Associazione Marchigiana Attività Teatrali
Maurizia Settembri, Festival Fabbrica Europa
Anna Lea Antolini, Romaeuropa Festival
Cristina Rizzo, choreographer
Tiziano Massaroni, I Macelli
Silvano Patacca, Teatro Verdi of Pisa
Beatrice Meucci, Teatro Verdi of Pisa
Silvia Poletti, critic
Elena Lamberti, Kilowatt festival
Gina Monaco, Kinkaleri
Fabrizio Favale, Le Supplici
Elina Pellegrini, ass. Iris
Valentina Marini, Spellbound Contemporary Ballet
Alessandra Vedovini, Comune di Siena, Ufficio Teatri
Roberto De Lellis, ATER – Associazione Teatrale Emilia Romagna
Rosanna Pasi, FNASD – Federazione Nazionale Associazioni Scuole di Danza
Livia Marques, choreographer
Micol Viti, Motus
Cristina Caprioli, choreographer
Giorgio Ursini Uršič, Union des Théâtres de l’Europe
Eleonora Coccagna, ACS – Abruzzo Circuito Spettacolo
Cristina Bozzolini, Aterballetto
Eugenia Bacci, Aterballetto
Serena Telesca, Crowdarts
Federico Grilli, Compagnia Opus Ballet consultant
Mario Crasto De Stefano, CDTM – Circuito Campano della danza
Angela Torriani Evangelisti, Versiliadanza
Giulia Poli, Versiliadanza
Simona Allegranti, Sosta Palmizi
Roberto Castello, Aldes
Melanie Gliozzi, Aldes
Debora Ercoli, Museo Marino Marini
Marina Basso, Fondazione I Teatri
Martina Francone, choreographer
Isabella Di Cola, ATCL – Associazione Teatrale tra i Comuni del Lazio
Laura Tamberi, Fondazione Teatro Goldoni
Raphael F. Bianco, Fondazione Egri per la Danza
Elena Rolla, Fondazione Egri per la Danza

 

 

[photo: Jean-Claude Carbonne]

 

 

 

Comments are closed.