Festival Fabbrica Europa

XXV edition
May 4 – June 10, 2018
Florence, Stazione Leopolda and other spaces

 

Retracing our steps towards the essence: from the Far East to Europe, passing through the Middle East and the cultures that cross the Balkans and Eastern Europe and flow into that open Mediterranean which linked the Arab world to the Berber traditions and reached the heart of creative and philosophical Western thought.

Fabbrica Europa’s twenty-fifth anniversary, experienced not as a celebration but as Year Zero for the start of a new breath of creativity, sought in a palpitating essence to be perceived and captured in order to extract its vitality, its pulse, its meaning.

The bare Stazione Leopolda rediscovered, its space becomes a body that springs to life and takes on the creative signs and actions of our times, eclectic and ever more polymorphous. Not the Leopolda alone: the Festival also inhabits the old Scuderie Granducali delle Cascine, a decidedly unconventional space, stimulating and versatile, lending itself to various stage formats. And yet again Fabbrica Europa involves important Florentine theatres (from the Teatro Goldoni and the Teatro della Pergola to the Teatro Cantiere Florida), consolidating its position as the city’s multi-disciplinary Festival.

 

EVENTS SCHEDULE

(Click on titles for complete descriptions)

 

Iarna _
Fri, May 4 – Sun, May 6
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
TEATRUL NOTTARA BUCHAREST
IARNA  | theatre | Italian premiere

guiliana jazz quartet
Fri, May 4
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
MARK GUILIANA JAZZ QUARTET
CONCERT  | music
chicks-on-speed
Fri, May 4
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
CHICKS ON SPEED
LIVE  | music
silvia-calderoni
Fri, May 4
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
SILVIA CALDERONI
LIVE SET  | music
Artina & Onno
Sat, May 5 – Sun, May 6
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
MARTINA FRANCONE | DALIBOR KOCIAN | ANNA TILL
ARTINA & ONNO. LOST IN CREATION  | dance
Vandekeybus
Sat, May 5 – Sun, May 6
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
WIM VANDEKEYBUS / ULTIMA VEZ
GO FIGURE OUT YOURSELF  | dance | Italian premiere
Sang-Jijia
Sat, May5 – Tue, May 8
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
SANG JIJIA
RE-MARK  | dance and multimedia | world premiere
Enrico Gabrielli Sun, May 6
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ENRICO GABRIELLI | ENECE FILM
PERFORMANCE PER SEGRETERIE TELEFONICHE  | music
Parish
Sun, May 6
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
JOHN PARISH
SCREENPLAY  | music
Segreteria Mon 7, Thu 10, Fri 11 and Sun, May 13
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ENRICO GABRIELLI | ENECE FILM
INSTALLAZIONE PER SEGRETERIE TELEFONICHE
Jessica Moss
Mon, May 7
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
JESSICA MOSS | MASSIMO PUPILLO | STEFANO PILIA
CONCERT  | music
 Olimpia Fortuni Tue, May 8
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
OLIMPIA FORTUNI
SOGGETTO SENZA TITOLO  | dance
 Arcaico Tue, May 8
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
DAVIDE BOMBANA / BALLETTO DI ROMA  
ARCAICO  | dance and live music | Italian premiere
Elisa Capecchi Wed, May 9
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ELISA CAPECCHI | SARA CAMPINOTI
SMASH YOUR MASK  | dance
Cristina Rizzo Wed, May 9
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
CRISTINA KRISTAL RIZZO
INVISIBLE PIECE  | dance
 Michel Godard Wed, May 9
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
MICHEL GODARD | NATAŠA MIRKOVIĆ | LUCIANO BIONDINI | JARROD CAGWIN 
RISPLENDENTI, RIVERSI  | music
Erodiade Thu, May – Fri, May 11
Teatro Goldoni | Florence
JULIE ANN ANZILOTTI / COMPAGNIA XE  
ERODIADE – FAME DI VENTO 1993-2017  | dance

 Radhouane El Meddeb Thu, May 10
Stazione Leopolda | Firenze
RADHOUANE EL MEDDEB  
A MON PÈRE, UNE DERNIÈRE DANSE ET UN PREMIER BAISER   | dance

Gabriele Mitelli Thu, May 10
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
GABRIELE MITELLI | ROB MAZUREK
LIVE  | music
quiet-lamp Thu, May 10 – Sat, May 12
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
QUIET ENSEMBLE
BACK SYMPHONY  | music
 Spettacolo: "Quasi una vita" Fri, May 11 – Sun, May 13
Teatro Studio Mila Pieralli | Scandicci
FONDAZIONE TEATRO DELLA TOSCANA
QUASI UNA VITA. SCENE DAL CHISSÀDOVE  | theatre
 Hal Ymanouchi Fri, May 11
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
COMPAGNIA SIMONA BUCCI | HAL YAMANOUCHI
INTERROGAI ME STESSO  | dance
 Inverno Fri, May 11
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
GIARDINO CHIUSO
INVERNO  | dance
 omar s 2 Fri, May 11
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
OMAR-S / LATTEXPLUS 
| electronic
 
 LeilaKa Sat, May 12
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
LEILA KA 
PODE SER  | dance
Boucle Sat, May 12
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
XUAN LE
BOUCLE  | dance
DhakaBrakha Sat, May 12
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
DAKHABRAKHA
LIVE  | music
 Ajmone_Santander Sat, May 12
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ANNAMARIA AJMONE | MARCELA SANTANDER
MASH   | dance
 Tulipa_Ruiz Sun, May 13
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
TULIPA RUIZ
+ GUI AMABIS  |  music
 Anitraselvatica Fri, May 18 – Sat, May 19
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
FEDERICA SANTORO | LUCA TILLI
L’ANITRASELVATICA  | theatre 
 Diab_Jenna Wed, May 23 and Fri, May 25
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
BASSAM ABOU DIAB | JACOPO JENNA
MEETING  | Focus Young Mediterranean and Middle East Choreographers
 Present Continous Thu, May 24
Teatro Cantiere Florida | Florence
SALVO LOMBARDO
PRESENT CONTINUOUS  | dance
file Tue, May 29 – Wed, May 30
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
SHIRA EVIATAR | EVYTAR SAID
EVIATAR/SAID  | Focus Young Mediterranean and Middle East Choreographers
Festival de danse Mouvement Contemporain 12, à Paris, le 22 Novembre 2014 Tue, May 29
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Flornce
FRANCESCO COLALEO | MAXIME FREIXAS
RE-GARDE  | platform A35
LANZA Tue, May 29 and Thu, May 31
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
AGNESE LANZA
/IN-TI-MO/  | platform A35
 ISABELLA_GIUSTINA Tue, May 29 and Fri, June 1
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
ISABELLA GIUSTINA
MUTAMENTI  | platform A35
Francesca Lombardo Wed, May 30 and Thu, May 31
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
FRANCESCA LOMBARDO
BORDERLIGHT  | platform A35
Alice Nardi Wed, May 30 and Thu, May 31
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
ALICE NARDI
THE SURROUNDER  | platform A35
 Greta Francolini Wed, May 30 and Fri, June 1
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
GRETA FRANCOLINI
RITORNELLO  | platform A35
 Danila Gambettola Wed, May 30 and Thu, May 31
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
DANILA GAMBETTOLA
ROOM 00#1  | platform A35
Lucrezia Gabrieli Wed, May 30 and Thu, May 31
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
LUCREZIA GABRIELI
CUBiC MILLIMETER  | platform A35
Otomo Yoshihide Wed, May 30
Limonaia di Villa Strozzi | Florence
OTOMO YOSHIHIDE | CHRIS PITSIOKOS
LIVE  | music
 Valrosso Thu, May 31 and Sat, June 2
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Firenze
DAVIDE VALROSSO
STUDIO ANATOMICO SULLA MEMORIA  | platform A35
 PRELUDE Fri, June 1
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
SINA SABERI
PRELUDE TO PERSIAN MYSTERIES  | Focus Young Mediterranean and Middle East Choreographers
 Risaliti Pireddu 2 Fri, June 1
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
PIETRO PIREDDU | MOSÈ RISALITI
MURPHY  | platform A35
 Sara Sguotti Fri, June 1 – Sat, June 2
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
SARA SGUOTTI | NICOLA CISTERNINO
TUTT-UNO  | platform A35
Beatrice Bresolin Fri, June 1 – Sat, June 2
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
BEATRICE BRESOLIN
IO E L(‘)ORO  | platform A35
Monica Gentile Fri, June 1 – Sat, June 2
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
MONICA GENTILE | MARCELA GIESCHE
FIRE OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN  | platform A35
Catellani Sat, June 2
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
SARA CATELLANI
COCKTAIL PARTY EFFECT  | platform A35
Damnoosh Sat, June 2
PARC ex Scuderie Cascine | Florence
SINA SABERI
DAMNOOSH  | Focus Young Mediterranean and Middle East Choreographers
 Rosas Sat, June 2 – Sun, June 3
Teatro della Pergola | Florence
ANNE TERESA DE KEERSMAEKER / JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS / ROSAS
MITTEN WIR IM LEBEN SIND/BACH6CELLOSUITEN | dance | Italian premiere
 lifeguard Sat, June 9 – Sun, June 10
Secret Florence
BENOÎT LACHAMBRE
LIFEGUARD  | dance
* The program could be modified.

 

 

Fabbrica Europa’s trailer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.