Fabbrica Europa 2011

World of Cultures

XVIII edition
May 3 – 28, 2011
Florence, Stazione Leopolda and other venues

 

artistic direction
Maurizia Settembri, dance and multimedia
Roberto Bacci, theatre
Lorenzo Pallini, music

 

“Worlds of Culture”, the XVIII edition of Fabbrica Europa festival, opens a new inquiry featuring a view of the many and different “islands” that make up the cultural and artistic wealth of our continent.

Our magnifying glass will pinpoint a number of territories, which, although they are part of that “global world” that is the Europe of today, they each maintain their own particular and recognisable identity.
The Festival will welcome international projects and productions of recognized masters and of a new generation of artists who are enlarging the horizon of contemporary artistic languages through fruitful contamination among different disciplines. Through a structured programme of dancing, theatrical and musical events, site-specific installations, workshops and meetings, Fabbrica Europa will therefore provide another opportunity to draw up a state-of-the-art map showing the reflections and concerns permeating the Europe of today.

 

EVENTS SCHEDULE

(Click on titles for complete descriptions)

 

gardenia_platel
Tue, May 3 – Wed, May 4
Teatro Verdi | Florence
LES BALLETS C DE LA B / ALAIN PLATEL
GARDENIA  | dancetheatre
Missa Ockeghem
Thu, May 5
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
HOMME ARMÉ / TEMPO REALE
MISSA OCKEGHEM  | music
displace muta imago
Thu, May 5 – Sat, May 7
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
MUTA IMAGO
DISPLACE #1  | Focus on Art and Science project

Verdensteatret
Thu, May 5 –  Sat, May 28
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
VERDENSTEATRET
AND ALL THE QUESTIONMARKS START TO SING  | installation
Miha Erman
Fri, May 6 – Sat, May 7
Cango | Florence
MIHA ERMAN
ROOM WTH NO ECHO  | Focus on Art and Science project
vincenzo carta
Fri, May 6
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
VINCENZO CARTA | ONGAKUAW
GNOSIS #1  | Focus on Art and Science project
Sebastian Mullaert
Fri, May 6
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
SEBASTIAN MULLAERT | JESPER DAHLBACK | VJ LP
MUV PREVIEW  | music
Lisboa
Sat, May 7
Street performance | Florence
COMPAGNIA LABORATORIO PONTEDERA
LISBOA  | theatre
nicolas jules Sat, May 7
Institut français | Florence
NICOLAS JULES | MAUD LÜBECK | MAURIZIO GERI
LES TROIS BAUDETS  | music
Zita
Sat, May 7
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ZITA SWOON GROUP
DANCING WITH THE SOUND HOBBYIST  | music / dance
KC Sat, May 7
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
KC THE FUNKAHOLIC | JAMESZOO
DJ SET  |  music
Focus Sun, May 8
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
THE CONTEMPORARY CREATION
FORUM  |  Focus on Art and Science project
Abito
Tue, May 10 – Thu, May 12
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
COMPAGNIA LABORATORIO PONTEDERA
ABITO  | theatre
BOLLANI Tue, May 10
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
STEFANO BOLLANI | MIRKO GUERRINI | ORT
DIVAGAZIONI SU 319 CORDE  | music
la zampa requiem Tue, May 10 – Wed, May 11
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
LA ZAMPA
REQUIEM  | Focus on Art and Science project
Colla Wed, May 11
Stazione Leopolda | Firenze
MILLENNIO TERZO, NOSTRA MERAVIGLIA
OPERA BREVE PER VOCE E SUONI  | Toscana Factory
THE HACIENDA Wed, May 11
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
SMALL IN OUT MOVEMENTS | THE HACIENDA
LIVE  | Toscana Factory
Jean Bacho Thu, May 12
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
JEAN BACHO
THE JUNK GANG  | Toscana Factory
camillocromo Thu, May 12
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
CAMILLOCROMO | GLOBAL KAN KAN  | Toscana Factory
CAMILLETTI Fri, May 13 – Sat, May 14
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ATTODUE / LUCA CAMILLETTI
LA VERITÀ NON BASTA. AUTOSERVICE – VOL. IV  | theatre
binh Fri, May 13
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
TEO NADDI / LUCA LA PORTA / LORENZO BALLERINI / MATTHEW / BINH  | Toscana Factory
ALESSANDRO_MENDINI Sat, May 14
Auditorium Sant’Apollonia | Florence
TEATRO LABORATORIO TOSCANA
LECTIO MAGISTRALIS  | meeting
Santasangre Bestiale improvviso Sat, May 14 – Sun, May 15
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
SANTASANGRE
BESTIALE IMPROVVISO  | Focus on Art and Science project
the glimmers Sat, May 14
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
THE GLIMMERS | DIAMONDOG! | TIMETOSLEEP
MONOCHROME!  | music
European Joysticks Orchestra Sun, May 15
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
EUROPEAN JOYSTICKS ORCHESTRA  | music 
Barberi Mon, May 16 – Fri, May 20
Palazzo Giovane | Firenze
POMERIGGI IN CITTÀ  | meetings / workshops
wyatt Tue, May 17
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
COMICOPERANDO
A TRIBUTE TO THE MUSIC OF ROBERT WYATT  | music
DUE LUPI Tue, May 17 –  Sat, May 21
Cango | Florence
LUISA PASELLO | SILVIA PASELLO | VIRGILIO SIENI
DUE LUPI  | theatre
Martlab
Tue, May 17
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
MARTLAB
SIDE WALKINGS  |  sound performance
Tristi Tropici
Wed, May 18 – Thu, May 19
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
COMPAGNIA VIRGILIO SIENI
TRISTI TROPICI  | danza 
Vowland
Wed, May 18
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
HOT RATS | VOWLAND 
LIVE  | Toscana Factory
Mino Gabriele Thu, May 19
Istituto francese | Firenze
MINO GABRIELE
PERI AGALMATON  | meeting
Vallauri Fri, May 20
Institut français | Florence
LUIGI LOMBARDI VALLAURI
IL DOLORE E IL DISORDINE  | meeting
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA Fri, May 20
Limonaia di Villa Strozzi | Florence
TEMPO REALE | SUONA FRANCESE
TR_PLAYLIST #9 / FRANCIA  | music
Ether sides Fri, May 20 – Sat, May 21
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ART’N'GO
ETHER SIDES  | audiovideo installation
Chiocchini Fri, May 20
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
THIS IS FLORENCE
PREMIO TOSCANA FACTORY  | dance
Sensi Cellar Fri, May 20
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
SENSI CELLAR | SHESTAYA | JSTAR | MC MYSTRO
FLO(W)RENCE | Toscana Factory
Trautteur Sat, May 21
Istituto francese | Firenze
LUIGI LOMBARDI VALLAURI | GIUSEPPE TRAUTTEUR
LIBERTÀ ILLUSORIA E DETERMINISMO IMPENSABILE?  | meeting
 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA Sat, May 21
Limonaia di Villa Strozzi | Florence
TEMPO REALE | SUONA FRANCESE
TR PLAYLIST #10 / MUSIC & ENVIRONMENT  | music
Traces Sat, May 21
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ART’N'GO
REALITY IN DISGUISE | TRACES | ABOUT TRAFFIC  | performance
BRAINCHECK_8 Sat, May 21
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ART’N'GO
BRAINCHECK | COLOURED LIFE  | performance
 Benji Boko Sat, May 21
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
SWITCH | ART’N'GO
THE UNSTATICISM SEQUENCES | DJ CRAIM | BENJI BOKO  | mixed media live
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA Sun, May 22
Limonaia di Villa Strozzi | Florence
TEMPO REALE | SUONA FRANCESE
TR PLAYLIST #11 / SOUNDSCAPES  | music
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA Sun, May 22
Limonaia di Villa Strozzi | Florence
TEMPO REALE | SUONA FRANCESE
TR PLAYLIST #11 / SOUNDSCAPES  | music
 Impossible Sun, May 22
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
ZERO VISIBILITY CORP
(IM)POSSIBLE  | dance
Leonardo_Diana Sun, May 22
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
LEONARDO DIANA / VERSILIADANZA
E L’UOMO CREÒ SE STESSO  | dance
Moire Tue, May 24 – Thu, May 26
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
TEATRO DELLE MOIRE
NEVER NEVER NEVERLAND  | dance
 Trash Wed, May 25 – Thu, May 26
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
T.R.A.S.H
T + BERNADETTE  | dance
 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA Wed, May 25
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
CIE KARINE SAPORTA
RAYON X  | dancetheatre
 Monochrome Thu, May 26
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
MARCO PUCCINI + VIRGILIO VILLORESI | RUFUS
MONOCHROME!  | mixed media live
 Bianconelmezzo Fri, Ven 27 – Sat, May 28
Teatro Cantiere Florida | Florence
OPUS BALLET GIOVANI
NU:WAVE  | dance
 Play Black Fri, May 27
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
DINAMITRI JAZZ FOLKLORE | BOMBINO | WAX TAILOR | JAZZANOVA | VODOO REBEL
PLAY BLACK  | music
Giancarlo Cauteruccio Sat, May 28
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
COMPAGNIA KRYPTON
CLAN+DESTINI  | performance
 La Scena Muta Sat, May 28
Stazione Leopolda | Florence
LA SCENA MUTA
LIVE  | music

Browse the brochure clicking HERE
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.